Get your first bag FREE when you sign up

AKA

Oakland, CA

Consuelo Gomez

$22.40
|12 oz.
Whole
Ground
 icon
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thur
  • Fri
  • Sat
  •  icon
     icon
    About the Roaster
    map pin icon
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    light bulb icon
    Fun Fact
    Also known as family, AKA's roaster Rosie Laird grew up around coffee as the daughter of co-founder and roastmaster John Laird.
    Details
    Consuelo Gomez
    • Washed icon
      Process
      Washed
    • Nariño icon
      Sub Region
      Nariño
    • Consuelo Gomez icon
      Producer
      Consuelo Gomez
    • August 2019 icon
      Harvest Time
      August 2019
    • 1,700 - 2,000 icon
      Elevation
      1,700 - 2,000
    • Caturra icon
      Variety
      Caturra
    Roaster’s Notes
    Coming from the fly crop in August, this super fresh coffee is quite a stunner! From the northern area of Nariño where traditionally coffee is bought by coyotes for below fair rates. With the work of FUDAM and Red Fox Coffee Merchants, farmers have been able to step away from this model and receive a price worthy of its quality. FUDAM continues to reinvest in the local area through projects focused on empowering women growers in the community.

    Over 2 Million Coffee Bags Delivered